Mihai Arsene

Mihai Arsene

Main agency
Veronica Lazar
+44 7999 193311
avantiproductions@live.co.uk
open in Castupload

Information

Acting age
40 - 50 years
Year of birth
1970 (52 years)
Place of birth
Romania
Height (cm)
185
Weight (in kg)
95
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Gray
Hair length
Short
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
London
Housing options
London, Bucharest
Nationality
Romanian
Languages
Romanian(native-language)EnglishItalianRussian
Dialects
American(native dialect)
Accents
AlbanianAmericanFrenchItalianPolishPortugueseRomanianRussian
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's licenses
Car class

Vita entries

Professional background

University of Craiova, Performing Arts, Stanislawsky's method (4 years training)/ Romania

Film

Two Stars Short (Short film)
Vardan (LR) Zah Klein Producer: Sweetdoh Ltd Casting director: Zah Klein Written by: Zah Klein
Hearts of Cold Stone (Cinema film)
Justin Lenoir (LR) Producer: AVAnti Productions & Mandragora Films Distribution: Solar Pictures
TOGETHER (Cinema film)
Nicolae (care home manager) (OR) Paul Duddridge Producer: Colour TV London Distribution: Amazon Prime Casting director: Rebecca Hewett
Fatal Romantics
HERCULES SATINOV (The Iron Commissar) (LR) Resul Keech Producer: Resul Keech
Black Sea
Ukrainian Drunk 2 (SR) Kevin MacDonald Producer: Phenomenon Pictures & Focus Features Distribution: Focus Features
Gutpunch (Short film)
Radovan (SR) Adrian McDowall Producer: Escape Films
SKYFALL
Turkish Businessman (OR) Sam Mendes Producer: MGM Distribution: MGM
Phobia (Short film)
The Man (LR) Tommaso Pitta Producer: NFTS
HUGO
French Fisherman (OR) Martin Scorsese Producer: GK Films Distribution: GK Films/ Universal
The Iron Lady
Conservative MP (OR) Phyllida Lloyd Producer: Film 4 Distribution: Film 4
Johnny English Reborn
Hotel Doorman (OR) Oliver Parker Producer: Universal Pictures Distribution: Universal
Asylum (Short film)
Alfred Islami (LR) Joern Utkilen Producer: Imagine Pictures & Scottish Screen Distribution: Film 4 Casting director: Shaheen Baig
D'ORA (Feature film)
Charlie (LR) Delia Antal Producer: 28 Films & AVAnti Productions Distribution: Amazon Prime Casting director: Veronica Lazar
London Boulevard
Field Paparazzo III (OR) William Monahan Producer: GK Films Distribution: GK Films
The Special Relationship
EU Journalist (OR) Richard Loncraine Producer: Trilogy Films
KICK ASS
Michalsky, NYPD Officer (OR) Matthew Vaughn Producer: MARV Films Distribution: MARV Films

Television

MOOD (Drama)
Behar (SR) Producer: Bonafide UK Station: BBC 3 Casting director: Shaheen Baig
YOUNG WALLANDER 1 (TV series)
Elderly Afghan Man (OR) Ole Endresen Producer: Yellow Bird Station: Netflix Casting director: Sophie Holland
RANSOM 3 (TV series)
Constantin Zidaru (SR) Sturla Gunnarsson Producer: CBS / Big Light Productions Station: CBS / GLOBA:L Casting director: Maureen Duff
BAPTISTE 1 (TV series)
Romanian Man (OR) Borkur Sigporsson Producer: Nine Street Productions Station: BBC 1 Casting director: Gary Davy
SNATCH 2 (TV series)
General Volkov (SR) Tom Dey Producer: Little Rock Productions Station: Sony Crackle Casting director: Mike Cater & Frank Stein Studio
50 WAYS TO KILL YOUR LOVER
Jose Petriella NIck Tebbet Producer: Thumbs UP Productions Station: Discovery Channel
The Game (Feature film)
Russian NIghtclub Man (OR) Niall MacCormick Producer: BBC Worldwide Station: BBC 1 Casting director: Rachel Freck
Strike Back
Leonid Pelyovin (SR) Stephen Woolfenden Producer: Left Bank Pictures Station: HBO/Cinemax/Sky 1 Casting director: Gary Davy
The Midnight Beast
Bogdan (SR) Ben Gregor Producer: Warp Films Station: Channel 4 / E 4
Rosamune Piltcher:Verlobt, verliebt, verwirrt
Insurance Broker (SR) Stefan Bartmann Producer: FFP New Media Station: ZDF
Dark Matters
Frenck Lab Worker (OR) Crispin Reece Producer: Wide-Eyed Entertainment Station: Discovery Channel
POIROT: Murder in the Orient Express
Serbian Police Officer (OR) Philip Martin Producer: ITV 1 Station: ITV 1
Spooks
Prisoner (OR) Sam Miller Producer: BBC 1 Station: BBC 1
Between Friends
TV Presenter (LR) Mihai Arsene Producer: TVR 2, Studio Craiova Station: TVR 2
Servant for Two Masters
Florindo's Servant / Locanda Waiter (SR) Vlad Mugur Producer: TVR 1 & National Theatre of Craiova Station: TVR 1
Uncle Vanea
Teleghin (SR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: C.A. Petculescu State Theatre Station: C. A. Petculescu State Theatre

Theater

What shall we do with the cello? (Drama)
The Man with The Stick (LR) Vasile Nedelcu Producer: Atelier Theatre & Romanian Cultural Institute - London Theater: London Vault Theatre Festival Casting director: Vasile Nedelcu
Still I Pray
Kristaps Zvargulis (LR) Anouke Brook Producer: Building Site & Barbican Theater: Barbican
Rest is Silence
Laertes' Bodyguard (OR) Tristan Sharps Producer: DreamThinkSpeak Theater: Brighton International Festival
The Container
Ahmad (LR) Bridget Keehan Producer: Welsh Refugee Centre Theater: Chapter Arts Centre
Before I Sleep
Leonid Gayev (LR) Tristan Sharps Producer: DreamThinkSpeak Theater: Brighton International Festival
A Sense of Delicacy
Nikolay Andreich (LR) Veronica Lazar Producer: AVAnti Productions Theater: Edinburgh International Festival
A Sense of Delicacy
NIkolay Andreich (LR) Veronica Lazar Producer: AVAnti Productions Theater: Leicester Square Theatre
Bucharest Underground
Orfeu (LR) Toma Enache Producer: Moving Theatre Theater: Edric Hall Theatre
The Twelfth Night
Captain Antonio (SR) Silviu Purcarete Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
Europe Hotel, full
Vipko & The Italian Man (SR) Puiu Serban Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
Therese Raquinn
Laurent (LR) Gisele Sailin Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
The Lower Depths
Bubnoff (LR) Claudiu Goga Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
The Taming of the Shrew
Biondello & Actor IV (SR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
The Woman in Cage
Claudiu (LR) Anca Maria Colteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
The Rise of Arturo Ui can be stopped!
The Prosecutor (SR) Kincses Elemer Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
The House of Dowdy
Sandu (LR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
Of the Carnival
Nae Girimea (LR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
The Inspector
Osip (SR) Claudiu Goga Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
Servant for Two Master
Florindo's Servant & Locanda Waiter (SR) Vlad Mugur Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
Ivan Turbinca
Ivan Turbinca (LR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theater: National Theatre of Craiova
The Dogs' Waltz
Henric Tile (LR) Alexandru Boroghina Producer: Anton Pann State Theatre Theater: Anton Pann State Theatre
Holiday Game
Mr. Bogoiu (LR) Emil Boroghina Producer: Anton Pann State Theatre Theater: Anton Pann State Theatre
The Lesson
The Teacher (LR) Mihai Arsene Producer: Mihai Arsene Theater: Young Actor's HOP Gala
The Braggart Soldier
Palestrio (LR) Catalin Naum Producer: Colibri Theatre Theater: Colibri Theatre
The Fast Train 402
Gaston Jurubita (SR) Constantin Zarnescu Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
Vlaicu Voda
Roman Grue (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexadru Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
Grand Hotel Romanian Victory
A Young Man (SR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
The Jumble
A Citizen (SR) Cristian Hadjiculea Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
The Former Snows
Young Him (SR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
People of the Caverns
The Quiet Boy (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexander Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexander Davila State Theatre
Scapiniada
Il Capitano (LR) Doina Zotinca Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
The too beautiful Sabinas
Paulus (SR) Marcel Tintar Producer: Alexander Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexander Davila State Theatre
Prelude to Electra
Agammemnon's Messenger (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
The Master of Silence
The Messenger (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theare Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
The Seagull
Medvedenco (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
The Picture
The Fatty Man (SR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theater: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

Audio

Thinking Allowed (Narrator)
Himself (LR) Torquil Macleod Producer: BBC Radio 4 Distribution: BBC Radio 4
CHRONICLES OF AIT: STAY WITH ME (CASABLANCA) (Audio drama)
Mac, the pianist (LR) John Taylor Producer: Fiction Factory Distribution: BBC Radio 4
ARE YOU SOPHIE? (Audio drama)
KAS (LR) Chris Martinez Producer: Pinyata Ltd Distribution: The Sophie Haynes Foundation
HARAP ALB (Audiobook)
Narrator (LR) MIhai Arsene Producer: Studio Twelve Distribution: Studio Twelve
Saturday Review - Arts (Narrator)
Himself (LR) Torquil Macleod Producer: BBC Radio 4 Distribution: BBC Radio 4
OF THE CARNIVAL (Audio drama)
NAE GIRIMEA (LR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova, Romania Distribution: Radio Oltenia

Commercial

HSBC/Shelter - Vicious Circle (Commercial)
THE SUN - OLYMPICS' TV AD (Commercial)
VIRGIN ACTIVE (Commercial)
SAUDI ARABIA TV DRAMA AD (Commercial)